Skip to product information
1 of 2

Cleatus Farms

Nepeta Walker's Low Catmint

Nepeta Walker's Low Catmint

Regular price $12.99 USD
Regular price Sale price $12.99 USD
Sale Sold out
Tax included. Shipping calculated at checkout.
Size

Nepeta Walker's low is a low growing spreading perennial. A robust variety with dark lavender-blue flowers in late spring and aromatic gray-green foliage. This 1-gallon Catmint Nepeta Walker's Low is perfect for creating a stunning border with its bright blue flowers and fragrant grey-green foliage. Show off its deep purple and blue blooms to your neighbors and enjoy the sweet honey-like aroma it emits. Dare to be different and adorn your garden with this beautiful and unique plant.

Easily grown in average, dry to medium, well-drained soils in full sun to part shade. Thrives in dry soils and is very tolerant of drought. Somewhat intolerant of the heat and humidity of the deep South, however, and appreciates some light afternoon shade in hot summer climates such as the St. Louis area. Shear flower spikes after initial flowering to promote continued bloom. May aggressively self-seed in optimum growing conditions.

'Walker's Low' must be propagated by division because seeds are sterile.

Common Name: catmint 
Type: Herbaceous perennial
Family: Lamiaceae
Zone: 4 to 8
Height: 2.00 to 2.50 feet
Spread: 2.50 to 3.00 feet
Bloom Time: April to September
Bloom Description: Lavender blue
Sun: Full sun to part shade
Water: Dry to medium
Maintenance: Low
Flower: Showy
Leaf: Fragrant
Tolerate: Deer, Drought, Dry Soil, Shallow-Rocky Soil, Air Pollution
We do not ship plants to California, Arizona, Hawaii, Alaska, & USVI.
View full details